Solved

Can I put the Transaction Log and System Path in the same path?

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Currently I have my transaction log and System path on different partitions.  My transaction log is on my partition that holds my exchange database.  My system path is stored on the C: drive.

1.  Can I make both of these point to the same exact location/directory?

2. And if so, do I want them on my C: partition or my f: partition which is setup for exchange use only?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cvonrabe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22770577

If possible, I usually suggest that you place the Exchange database on a separate RAID array to the transaction logs, for performance purposes. However, in whichever scenario, I always place the System Path in the same location as the Transaction Logs, it doesn't really make a difference.

In your case, if databases are on drive F:, I would suggest that you place Transaction Logs and System Path on drive C:, but of course only if those locations are actually on separate RAID arrays. If they are on the same array, you may as well place databases, logs and system path on F: for tidiness, because you cannot gain any additional performance or redundancy.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvonrabe
ID: 22770732
We are using RAID-5.  The reason I asked is because I was running the Exchange Best PRactices Analyzer and received this message:

The checkpoint file path for storage group 'First Storage Group' on server NCGASERVER (C:\PROGRAM FILES\EXCHSRVR\MDBDATA) does not match the transaction log path (F:\PROGRAM FILES\EXCHSRVR\MDBDATA). This issue can cause extended downtime when disk failures occur.

Here is the link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997422.aspx

So you think it is ok if I just put them both into the same directory of F:?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 22770743
Yes you can but... the transaction logs and database need to be on seperate disks (not partitions), not so much for performace but to resilliance - you can lose one and its no big deal - lose both and you are in trouble.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22770750

In that case, I would just put the databases, system logs and transaction logs on drive F:. If you don't have more than 1 physical RAID array then that would be the best solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cvonrabe
ID: 31508463
Thanks!  It was much appreciated
0