Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Backup fail SQL server 2005

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,881 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I keep running into error messages while trying to run a backup using SQL server 2005. Running the backup task is working alright but when I try to run a backup of the transaction logs I keep running into errors.

Here's the error messages.

Error: 18210, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2008-10-21 13:42:11.68 spid51      BackupMedium::ReportIoError: write failure on backup device 'F:\Backup\%mybackupfile%.trn'. Operating system error 1117(The request could not be performed because of an I/O device error.).
2008-10-21 13:42:11.68 Backup      Error: 3041, Severity: 16, State: 1.
2008-10-21 13:42:11.68 Backup      BACKUP failed to complete the command BACKUP LOG %mybackuplog%. Check the backup application log for detailed messages.
0
Comment
Question by:bkort1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22770642
Is the f: disk full?  Or close enough to full that the free space < the size of the LDF file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkort1
ID: 22777192
No the f: drive has plenty of room, we tried other locations as well with no success.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 1500 total points
ID: 22779931
In your System Event Log, are you logging any other disk-related problems?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 22813011
The fact that the error message contains "%mybackupfie%" is a bit suspicious to me... it looks like it's not evaluating the environmental variable.
... or did  you just do that for posting it here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkort1
ID: 22823927
Actually I put "%mybackupfie%" just for posting here.

I am pretty sure that the problem has been solved, since the last two backups have been successful.
One of the databases was set to "simple" in the recovery model, I changed it to "full", and made sure they were all set at the right compatibility level.  Its working alright for now.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22824200
>>I am pretty sure that the problem has been solved

Cool.  Would you share the solution so we all learn?
0