Solved

Notification Bubble

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
2,013 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Dear Experts,

How do I make one of these notification bubbles for my application?
http://murphymac.com/slib/images/disable-windows-xp-notification-bubbles-balloons.png

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22770679
Check out System.Windows.Forms.NotifyIcon
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22770696
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 22771104
control panel
security center
change the way security center alerts me (left side menu)

tada...

m  a r    c
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 22771115
sorry discard my comment got messed up

m a  r c
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 22774589
I could use Windows.Forms.NotifyIcon but it is not very mature yet on Linux/mono.  Any other suggestions?  I think I need to use notify-sharp but need assistance.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
SStory earned 500 total points
ID: 22776648
narmi2,

Your question was how to do this on XP.  I told you how to do it.  You are now asking a separate question.
You did not mention anything about Linux/Mono in the original question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:narmi2
ID: 22776875
You're right.  Somehow I managed to post a picture of XP instead of Linux.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 22788274
I would have told you about Linux, but I haven't done much more than peruse Mono.
0