Solved

Single user does not receive emails from a particular domain, other users ok

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

We have 1 user who does not receive emails from another domain. Other users including myself are ok. The e-mails sent to this user do not show up in his junk mail nor does the sender receive any error messages.

Any ideas?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:damehta
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shecky919
ID: 22770798
I assume you checked what rules the user has set up. Maybe a rule that is autodeleteing from that domain exists?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22770911
Hi,
Please send an external mail (to yahoo/hotmail/anything)from that ID using OWA. Confirm that the mail that you see if correct for the user on the mail that is received in Hotmail/Yahoo.
Now reply to that mail and tell me what happens
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 22770970
Yes, checked the auto-delete rules. Look ok

Tested sending to gmail and confirmed correct for user. User doesnt seem to have problems with any other known domains.

Thanks,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22771127
Hi,
  • Please check for Message Tracking to see whether the mail is entering Exchange for the user at all from that domain.
  • Also please confirm if you have any smart host that is blocking mails\
Thanks
 Nitin
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:damehta
ID: 22771304
Hi,

I had one of the users from the other domain send an email to the user in question and myself. Message tracking shows the message only when i select myself as recipient, does not show under the problem user.

No additional smart hosts for blocking emails.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 250 total points
ID: 22771348
Hi,
In that case please ask the other domain to check at their end if their Antispam product or sth else is blocking the mail sliently. They need to track it, I would trust my setup since the user is getting mails all right from other places.
Also you can confirm that you got it, but mesage tracking shows that mail didnt enter for the user. Also when u got the mail, what did it show in TO:, did that ID show....then make sure to talk to that Domain messaging Admin
Trust yourself !!!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:damehta
ID: 31508476
Thanks for your help!

Regards,
0