Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow dns resolution

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a server running SBS 2003 without the ISA server. There were no issues until this last weekend when I shut down the server to move it to a new server room. Upon rebooting the server at its new location, all internet is horribly slow both on the server and on all clients. The server was setup to resolve all dns (standard setup). Running a ping to an outside server takes about 15-20 seconds to resolve, and then once resolved it responds with very low latency. Similarly, when loading a large website, the dns takes forever to resolve, but after resolution, it loads very fast.

I tried switching the dns on the server and also the DHCP settings for the workstations to point towards the ISP's DNS servers. This resolved the resolutions issues for the outside web, but created a lot of issues on the internal network with name resolution.

Any forum I've searched so far about the issue seems to recommend simply using the ISP's dns servers for everything. I however, don't see this being a viable solution as I need the server to resolve the dns. Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:b00meRr
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shecky919
ID: 22770869
What is the resolution time like if you try to ping internally? I'd suspect bad cable to switch port for where the server is now.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 22770906
Using your ISP's DNS servers exclusively is not a good solution - as you mentioned it creates problems with your MS domain.  In order for AD to work properly your clients need to use at least one internal AD/DNS server.

Try to ping the root DNS servers by IP address.  Are you having any trouble accessing them?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22771122
You should put your local DNS server's IP address in the server's TCP\IP. Also, you should only have your local DNS server IP listed in the client's TCP\IP settings. Check to make sure your Forwarders are up to date. You should never have an external IP address within the local network.


http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/DNS_Conditional_Forwarding_in_Windows_Server_2003.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:b00meRr
ID: 22777760
The local DNS server's IP address is what I have in the server's TCP/IP. The server is a standalone server. It performs all DNS queries. The forwarders have been checked and are up to date. Pinging this server from the internal network is fast. However, the first ping to the server usually takes a little longer.
First pings are usually around 130ms, all subsiquent pings are 1ms.
As long as all dns pointers are pointed toward the SBS, the internal network runs fast. No problems. It's only when trying to resolve outgoing DNS queiries that it hangs.

Is there a way to recreate the DNS and possibly WINS databases? I suspect they may be corrupt.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1500 total points
ID: 22778431
Go into DNS clear the cache & Reload the zone.
0