Solved

Go Daddy (GDForm.ASP) Form is no longer including email in the From: field

Posted on 2008-10-21
8
2,428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Up until a week ago any form submitted from my website would use the Email address provided by the user in the Email field to populate the From: field but now suddenly it has stopped. Every email I receive from my website no shows "From: formmailer@secureserver.net [mailto:formmailer@secureserver.net]" rather than the email address of the person who filled out the form. The email field is still populated on the form the same way it has been for 2 years. This is causing a problem because I have rules setup to automatically reply to these sales leads.
Also, the subject of the email has always been "Demo Request submission" but has now changed to "totalitysoftware.com-Demo Request Submission".

I called GoDaddy and have spent countless hours going back and forth with them about what has changed but they insist that they can see no evidence of a change to formmailer or the way they handle their own GDForm.asp (which happens to be what I'm using). I haven't changed a thing on our end for months so I know it's not us but just to be sure I compared a current output file from GDForm.asp to one from months ago and they are identical. Obviously whatever processes the file after GDForm.asp creates it is to blame for this change.

GoDaddy insists that there is nothing they can do and has said that the only alternative is to modify the GDForm.asp to do what I require which is ridiculous since it already did do what I required before they "Didn't" update anything.

Anyhow, this is where you come in, can anyone take a look at the code attached and see any reason why it would not perform as I have expected? Also, is anyone else seeing this problem with their GoDaddy (Windows) hosted website since 10/15/08?

If my description is not detailed enough please let me know what I've left out or what information you need.
<%

 

Dim landing_page, host_url

Dim fso, outfile, filename, dirname, myFolder

Dim req_method, key, value

Dim bErr, errStr, bEmpty

On Error resume next

bErr = false

bEmpty = true

errStr = ""

Set fso = Server.CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

host_url = Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_HOST")

req_method = Request.ServerVariables("REQUEST_METHOD")

dtNow = Now()

filename = Server.MapPath("\ssfm")

dirname = filename

filename = filename & "\gdform_" & DatePart("M", dtNow) & DatePart("D", dtNow) & DatePart("YYYY", dtNow) & DatePart("N", dtNow) & DatePart("S", dtNow)

 

Function FormatVariableLine(byval var_name, byVal var_value)

	Dim tmpStr

	tmpStr = tmpStr & "<GDFORM_VARIABLE NAME=" & var_name & " START>" & vbCRLF

	tmpStr = tmpStr & var_value & vbCRLF

	tmpStr = tmpStr & "<GDFORM_VARIABLE NAME=" & var_name & " END>"

	FormatVariableLine = tmpStr

end function

 

Sub OutputLine(byVal line)

   outfile.WriteLine(line)

end sub

 

if err.number = 0 then

	Set outfile = fso.CreateTextFile(filename, true, false)

	if err.number <> 0 then

			bErr = true

			errStr = "Error creating file! Directory may not be writable or may not exist.<br>Unable to process request."

	else

		if(req_method = "GET") then

			for each Item in request.QueryString

				if item <> "" then

					bEmpty = false

					key = item

					value = Request.QueryString(item)

					if(lcase(key) = "redirect") then

						landing_page = value

					else

						line = FormatVariableLine(key, value)

						Call OutputLine(line)

					end if

				end if	

			next

		elseif (req_method = "POST") then

			for each Item in request.form

				if item <> "" then

					bEmpty = false

					key = item

					value = Request.form(item)

					if(lcase(key) = "redirect") then

						landing_page = value

					else

						line = FormatVariableLine(key, value)

						Call OutputLine(line)

					end if

				end if	

			next

		end if

		outfile.close

	end if	

	if(bEmpty = true) AND errStr = "" then

		bErr = true

		errStr = errStr & "<br>No variables sent to form! Unable to process request."

	end if

	if(bErr = false) then	

		if (landing_page <> "") then

			response.Redirect "http://" & host_url & "/" & landing_page

		else

			response.Redirect "http://" & host_url	

		end if

	else

		Response.Write errStr

	end if	

	set fso = nothing

else

  Response.Write " An Error Occurred creating mail message. Unable to process form request at this time."

end if

%>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ezucker
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ezucker
ID: 22770999
I should have provided my website in case someone was interested in viewing the form in question. It's located at http://www.totalitysoftware.com/Demo/demo.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 22771358
Just a note:  I have used their gdform.asp script for several years now and the return e-mail address has ALWAYS been formmailer@secureserver.net.  
As far as my understanding goes, unless the user sends it from THEIR e-mail address on THEIR domain or site then it will always show up from secureserver.net.  This is because Godaddy owns all of their servers and they have it processing from their script.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezucker
ID: 22771793
Thanks for the response LZ1! That's exactly what they said but I have email after email where this isn't the case.

This is the guide I used to build my form originally http://help.godaddy.com/topic/100/article/512
 #5 clearly says: Email. Controls the return address for the form email.

They changed something in the way this works but won't own up to it or perhaps just aren't aware of it no matter how many times I tell them. :)  

The real problem now is getting a script that WILL do what I need it to do. Does anyone have any suggestions or perhaps a script they use with their GoDaddy account that I can modify for my own usage?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 500 total points
ID: 22772763
The likely reason that gdform.asp is no longer working for you is the fact that there is other software working in the background to turn gdform.asp's output into email. Essentially they use a robot that picks up the text file and creates an email. If the made any kind of change to that robot, you would essentially have to live with those changes.
The number one reason to use another type of technology for generating email is to make sure you have control over what the output will look like on a long term basis.
There are a number of different mailer scripts that should do the trick. The following page has some good information:
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/ASP/Sending-Email-From-a-Form-in-ASP/
 I would tend to use CDONTS in this case to send the mail. The following page talks about working with CDONTS on GoDaddy:
http://mc-computing.com/ISPs/FormMail_CDONTS.html
Here are a couple of other pages thaat might help:
http://www.devasp.com/Samples/mail.asp
 http://www.webmaster-talk.com/asp-forum/28578-need-help-godaddy-asp-form-email.html
 Hopefully this helps, let me know if you have other questions.
Jon
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22772898
Why don't you use your own mail function?  GoDaddy is paranoid about mail spamming and forwarding, and despite what their reps say, they are changing these scripts daily or weekly.  GoDaddy is GREAT as a domain registrar, but the limits on their web hosting are SEVERE -- look at how limited their mail size is !!!

Anyway, in PHP, the function to send a email takes only 5 lines, and is incredibly efficient.  I don't know the details of ASP to send mail, but I would assume it is fairly straightforward too.  The issue is, don't rely on a script provided by GoDaddy -- they are so paranoid about spamming and forwarding, you will not get any reliable service from them concerning emailing.  Any other web host will give you 10X mail than GoDaddy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezucker
ID: 22777982
Well how about that! Thank you so much jgmontgo! Not only can I more accurately control what comes out of my form, the email now sends immediately! I really appreciate the links and the help. Once again Experts Exchange has paid for itself 10x's over!

For anyone interested who may stumble upon this thread and is having the same problem, this is the link that I followed that provided the most help:
 
http://mc-computing.com/ISPs/FormMail_CDONTS.html

I basically copied the script provided and modified it to fit my form. With minimal code knowledge I was able to make this work in under an hour. Thanks again jgmontgo and thanks to everyone else!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ezucker
ID: 31508482
Thank you so much! With a little more time on Google I may have stumbled upon those links and saved you the time but I really do appreciate the help! You're a life saver!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22784013
You are very welcome ezucker, it was my pleasure to be of service to you. Thanks for the points.
0