Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notes seems to remember old forms

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In our environment, we run Lotus Domino 7, and most of the clients are Lotus Notes 5.0.4.  We have a couple of databases and users that have this rather strange problem.
User A and User B both access the same Lotus Notes database.  User A modifies a form in the database and saves it.  Other users (C, D, E, etc.) open the database and see the changes.  However, when User B opens the database, he sees the forms as they were prior to modification.  It is as if the information is being cached in the client somehow.  How do I make it so that all users see current information?
0
Comment
Question by:davidyoung98
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22771320
Is User B properly replicating to the Notes Server? My first thought would be that this database is not checked in the Replication screen of User B.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22771337
1) make sure tht you try the refresh button

2) Check that a local replica is not being used.

3) Close the client and delete cache.ndk file

4) make sure the user is accessing via the same server.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LotusDave
ID: 22774154
Just a small point, with a R5 client it will be cache.dsk not cache.ndk
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 22775953
Here's how I troubleshoot these problems:

1) If the user is working form a database on a server, then the local cache is not refreshing properly.

Things to try:

      - compact the user's workspace.
      - restart the user's client.
      - delete the user's cache file (cache.dsk or cache.ndk).

2) If the user is working from a local replica, then the local database is not in sync with the copy on the server.

Things to try:

      - replicate the local database.
      - clear the replication history for the local database then replicate again.
      - delete the local replica and create a new one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:davidyoung98
ID: 31508483
Thanks very much!

David
http://topsearchesnews.com
0