Solved

install msi package

Posted on 2008-10-21
15
731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am recently trying to install an msi package (vgausb.msi) that contains drivers for a vga to usb adapter.  The issue that i am having is the msi package is installed but the setup.exe within the msi package is not installed so the package is on the target computer but it does not run so no drivers are installed.

any help with this would be much appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:byrnnlsn
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiexpert
ID: 22774384
Hi,
Seems to me that this is an Installshield 'advanced MSI'. If this is the case you will need to acquire the installshield setup.exe and install this on your machine for the drivers to work. If this driver needs to go down on several workstations then there is another workaround.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22776578
msiexpert, just as a comment - make sure you fully understand the problem. Note that he said that setup.exe is within msi. Maybe msi indeed installs setup.exe that then needs to be run and do the actual installation. For driver installation created by Chinese software company that's probably not impossible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 22776754
my installshield setup.exe is inside the .msi along with other files that are neccesary for the install.  When i created the msi install package i was under the impression that it would install whats inside the package not the package it self.  So if i am installing the package using group policy i will then need to run a batch file in order to actually install the setup.exe that is within the package?  I have been doing my research before I posting and can't seem to find anyone with this issue.  

I am using it to install on multiple machines using psexec but the issue i am having is the /norestart doesn't seem to want to cooperate with me, /quiet /passive or /q work fine but the server reboots directly after the install.  I want to install on all machines but cannot have them dropping.

Thanks again in advance for your help
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22776946
I'd say, you need to rethink your design, especially if your intent is to install things by group policy. MSI should be installing the final product, not setup.exe that then installs the product. Besides everything else, it will be impossible to uninstall when you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 22777474
can you not create an uninstall .msi and go through the same steps as the install?  

do you have any ideas on how i could revamp my design?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22777509
> can you not create an uninstall .msi

probably, but it's unheard of... so far :-)

> do you have any ideas on how i could revamp my design?
whatever you install by that setup.exe, install it by the MSI itself.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msiexpert
ID: 22777972
Yep, understood exactly what he said but It wouldn't have made sense for an msi to install a setup.exe hence the reason for my posting.

If you are unable to help the author then I'll step in.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22778213
Might be result of the scenario similar to this: http:Q_23498090.html which is often seen here. Installtogo product makes people believe it's true MSI.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 22787147
i am using a batch file to install the msi package...the msi installs fine which i can see in add remove programs but the exe inside the batch file is not installing.  I have had this issue with a couple msi files.  I am not sure how the msi runs once it is installed.  here is the code i am using

psexec \\path\  -u username -p password -i msiexec /i c:\vgausb6\usbvga.msi /quiet /norestart

i think i am explaining this correctly.   I do not come up with any error msgs as the package is installed fine it just doesn't run once installed.

thanks again for everyone's help
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22788221
Where did you get the msi from?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 22788260
i created the msi with msicreate.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 125 total points
ID: 22788479
As expected.

Deploying setup.exe by wrapping it up in MSI is really bad idea. It's not real installation, it can't be uninstalled, it can't be repaired, and it can't do 100 other things that every MSI is supposed to do. It's similar to that fake Rolex you receive spam offers about.

Real MSI should install the product directly, without any extra setup.exe. There are some tools for that, and some are free. If it's not your product and you need to have setup.exe run on multiple computers, you can repackage it. Repackaging will create true MSI installation, however, this requires quite a skill and tools that are quite expensive.

To deploy setup.exe, the easiest way is by so called zap file. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231747

Zap is also a wrapper, but it does not pretend to be MSI, and Windows does not expect from it what it expects from MSI.

If you want no user interaction when running setup.exe, you need to look for command-line switches provided by that particular setup.exe - usually there's one for quiet installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 22788535
thank you very much for your help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:byrnnlsn
ID: 31508489
thank you that is what i was looking for.....i don't think i explained myself very well at the start but thanks for sticking with it.  Take 'er easy
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 22788559
...besides the zap file, yet another way to run setup.exe on many computers is by creating a logon script in the group policy. The difference is that with .zap, the package appears in add/remove programs -> add new programs.
0