?
Solved

Migrate sharepoint 3.0 to new server

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to move our sharepoint site to a new server as the current server it is on is old and time for retirement.

Can anybody provide me the a way to move the data to the new server?

The server names are different, but within the same domain. I need to keep the URL the same for the sites.

I've done a backup on the old and restore on the new server, but it fails everytime I do this.  I've tried multiple ways and always fails.

I'm using the default database, not SQL.

Look forward to any respones.
0
Comment
Question by:cdubbcisco
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cdubbcisco
ID: 22771212
Here are the two errors that I'm getting:


      @db_location=D:\sharepoint\spbr0000\0000000E.bak, @db_OldName=WSS_Content, @db_NewFile=C:\WINDOWS\SYSMSI\SSEE\MSSQL.2005\MSSQL\DATA\WSS_Content.mdf, @db_OldLogName=WSS_Content_log, @db_NewLogFile=C:\WINDOWS\SYSMSI\SSEE\MSSQL.2005\MSSQL\DATA\WSS_Content_log.ldf, @db_name=WSS_Content
[10/21/2008 3:21:19 PM]: Error: Object WSS_Content failed in event OnRestore. For more information, see the error log located in the backup directory.
      SPException: The specified component exists. You must specify a name that does not exist.

@db_location=D:\sharepoint\spbr0000\00000011.bak, @db_OldName=WSS_Search_FED-OFFICE, @db_NewFile=C:\WINDOWS\SYSMSI\SSEE\MSSQL.2005\MSSQL\DATA\WSS_Search.mdf, @db_OldLogName=WSS_Search_FED-OFFICE_log, @db_NewLogFile=C:\WINDOWS\SYSMSI\SSEE\MSSQL.2005\MSSQL\DATA\WSS_Search_log.ldf, @db_name=WSS_Search
[10/21/2008 3:21:19 PM]: Error: Object WSS_Search (previous name: WSS_Search_FED-OFFICE) failed in event OnRestore. For more information, see the error log located in the backup directory.
      SPException: The specified component exists. You must specify a name that does not exist.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mahesm earned 672 total points
ID: 22771950
no need to restore from the backup.
have the SQL database backup for all the content databases.
setup the sharepoint on new server which will create the new configuration database and admin content database. restoring configuration database to different hardware is not supported. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/948725

I would recommend you to have SQL express and install Server with Farm mode. As Windows Internal database is a pain to manage and there is no upgrade path to next version.
Once the server has been setup, restore the SQL databases (Content Databases from backup).
Create the web application and attach the existing databases.
Setup WSS 3.0 Search on that.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jorge_toriz
jorge_toriz earned 664 total points
ID: 22772422
use

stsadm -o backup -url http://yoursite -filename C:\YourFile.bak
stsadm -o restore -url http://yoursite -filename C:\YourFile.bak
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anipeddi
anipeddi earned 664 total points
ID: 22777697
Try to use Sharepoint Designer 2007 to migrate your stuff.
Read the bellow article for much details.
http://www.graphicalwonder.com/?p=559
0