Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Network Connections appearing.

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I just had to repair windows due to a BSOD issue, and when i got windows back up and running, it wont detect my internet at all. When i go into the cmd screen, i type ipconfig and nothing happens. it says "Windows IP Configuration" then skips to the next line (where you type things in)

When i go to network connections, it does not have anything listed there, wireless or for my LAN. i have no  options to even attempt to connect to the internet. when i use the same ethernet chord, with it plugged into the the exact same router, but with a different computer, everything is smooth sailing. So i know it's and issue with the repair. Any Ideas? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:musicman13
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shecky919
ID: 22771274
Have you checked the device manager to make sure the network cards are enabled and functioning properly? IF so then I would go through add/remove programs and the windows applet there to remove and reinstall the networking components.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22771303
You also may need to load the drivers for the 2 NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicman13
ID: 22771410
When i go to the Device Manager, it says that my Ethernet Controller and my Network Controller drivers are not installed. and when i try to reinstall them, using the winxp disk that i have, it comes back and asks me if it can check for the software online, which obviously can't happen. Is this what you were asking?

I went into the add/remove programs windows components, and disabled the network connections, then rebooted, then re-applied them - nothing changed.

i can't find anything dealing with ports or network cards in the device manager screen. could this be part of it?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:smittyboom
ID: 22771461
You say that you are using the Windows XP disk? The drivers will not be on this disk. You will need to find the drivers disk that came with the computer or find out what type of card is in your computer and download them from the manufactures website and install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:musicman13
ID: 22771549
i have a windows xp repair cd, that was supposed to have most of the dell drivers on it. should i just search for the drivers elsewere? how would i go about this if i cant veiw any modems? i cecked the BIOS setup, but it doesn't say what kind of modem i was using
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shecky919 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22771871
The Repair CD from dell does not have the drivers on them (I've delt with those often) They usually have a 2nd disk that has the drivers, but those will more than liekly be older drivers at this point. Best bet is to get the service tag off the machine, go to a working machine and to dell's website, and download the latest drivers to a thumbdrive, then plug that into the machine you fixed and install them onto the machine.
0