Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003: PRF file

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am building a ghost image to deploy and have some questions about Outlook 2003.

I have installed the Office 2003 suite and would like to now add a prf file for all users.

I dont want to have the file on the network, I want everything to work off the local machine.

I have the PRF file, How do I now add the PRF file for all users.
0
Comment
Question by:CMILLER
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22771321
Hi,
I assume that you have AD deployed, please use Group Policies to deploy the PRF file onto the local machine.
This should help::: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA011513711033.aspx
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lecaf earned 2000 total points
ID: 22771353
you can't/it wont work
at least for all users..you must put the PRF in the default user hive so its invoked for newly created user windows profiles


regedit
select hive users
load hive
locate default user profile select ntuser.dat
name it "whatever"

   1. Delete the following registry key values:
          * HKEY_USERs\whatever\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\First-Run
          * HKEY_USERs\whatever\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup\FirstRun
   2. In the HKEY_USERs\whatever\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Setup subkey, set the value of ImportPRF to a string value that specifies the name and path of the PRF file. For example, set ImportPRF to c:\outlook.prf.


other methods
launch outook by
outlook.exe /importprf c:\outlook.prf

use a "custom maintenance" script

m a  r  c



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lecaf
ID: 22771365
oups don't forget to unload the hive or you ll be in trouble.

m  a r  c
0