Solved

I have a cisco 2600 router and wanted to know if I setup a 2003 server, could I install vmware or virtualbox and add additional guests servers?

Posted on 2008-10-21
9
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a 3terrabye server and am going to installed 2003 server as the host os. this is going to be used with a cisco 2600 router and 1900 switch. I wanted to know if I could use vmware or virtual box to add additional guest servers. I also have 2 nic cards added as well.
0
Comment
Question by:moman61
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
Comment Utility
There should not be any problem with VMware. VMware server supports Server 2k3 as long as the host server is not a Domain Controller.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
Comment Utility
Moman61:

Why would you put VMware on top of a 2003 server?  From everything I have read and from what I've seen running 2 ESX servers, installing VMware ESX on a box is much prefered over running it on top of a 2003 installation.  Is this a requirement placed on you?  The tweaked Linux that gets installed by the ESX installation disc does a much better of allocating resources to a wide range of OS types.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
Comment Utility
I agree ESX is a much better solutions as long as your hardware is supported. But as of now only ESXi and VMware server are FREE.

So if you cant imbed ESXi on your server and you cant spend any money then server is the solution.

Just my opinion, i might be assuming too much
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Patrick49er
Comment Utility
Good point, that1guy15.  I wasn't thinking along those lines.  For me, if it is for business, then there is a return of investment in going with the real version.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
Comment Utility
Yeah i agree ESX is the best solution from VM ware but i have set up several comanies with Server and 2k3 and all has been good for several years.

I guess it all depends on your situation
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
Comment Utility
Hi

Just wanted to add that though ESX3i is free the management interface is not there and you have to spend additional 2500$ for the VC and VCB options.

in which case VMware server which is free and comes with a WEBbased GUI to manage the VMs is a better alternate on the top of it, VMware server 2.0 includes support for VSS backup which makes the backup of VMs a little easy and cost free and brings it closer to being supported by MS as far as backup and restores are concerned.

If MS products appeal to you then its even better to opt for Win2008 with Hyper-v


Virtualization has unlimited options now, but VMware products are still top notch enterprise solutions if you have the money to pay.  If not the best option is either VMware server or win2008 Hyper-v

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:moman61
Comment Utility
ok from what I just read, it seems like I need to have a separate domain controller server? or can I just install 2003 server, and then put vmware server on top of it and add other servers? I am not using ESX too expensive.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Set up a host server with 2k3, then if you need a domain controller then create a VM with 2k3 and promote it to a DC. Watch your resources on your host server though because you can chew them up pretty quick with multiple VM's

My suggestion for VM software is VMware Server (free and runs good)
http://www.vmware.com/products/server/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moman61
Comment Utility
thank you! I have over 8gb of ram so Im good for additional VM's and this solution worked fantastic.
0