?
Solved

outlook 2007 icon is missing and also missing from all programs-microsoft office.  I have to type "outlook" in the run prompt - how do I get it back in the list

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
outlook 2007 icon is missing and also missing from all programs-microsoft office.  I have to type "outlook" in the run prompt - how do I get it back in the list
0
Comment
Question by:mstewart2423
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 22771373
You need to create a shortcut for the Outlook.exe file in the MS Office folders under Program Files.  Then copy the shortcut to the Microsoft Office folder in your Start Menu.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tastas earned 100 total points
ID: 22771398
There are a few options.

1.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and reinstall Office

2.  Go to C:\program files\Microsoft Office\Office12.  Right click on Outlook and send to Desktop.  Then you would need to make a folder in the start menu and drag the shortcut there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 22771403
From the Control Panel -> add/ remove programs
Select Microsoft Office and click on change.
Uninstall the Outlook by not selecting it and reinstall it.
Another way is to locate the outlook.exe and create a shortcut to it and place it on the desktop. You can also put a shortcut in the Programs Folder or better yet; if you always look at the email when you first start the PC, put the shortcut in the Start->Programs->Startup list. This will open the application automagically when you start the PC.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Bradley Haynes
Bradley Haynes earned 100 total points
ID: 22771432
Oh use the drag and drop method to create your Start Menu items by dragging the exe to the start button and to the place in the menu where it will live. Drop it there and waa laaa a shortcut will be created for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mstewart2423
ID: 31508500
Thanks everybody!!
0