?
Solved

removing the dat 72 taking up 2 slots on the server

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HP ml350 g4p, currently 3 drives in a RAID 5 config. There is a DAT72 tape drive that is not used taking up 2 slots. I want to remove this tape drive and add 2 HDrives in a RAID 1 config.  There is no dismount option in the ACU for the tape drive.  Can I just remove the dat72 tape drive and add the 2 new drives?
0
Comment
Question by:richarddieguez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
ID: 22771578
Yes you can remove it without any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richarddieguez
ID: 22772045
even though its listed under the controller, No dismount is necessary?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1500 total points
ID: 22775541
Yes, It is detected on startup. Once it is removed it will no longer appear.

Chris B
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:richarddieguez
ID: 31508501
Thanks, I will give it try when I get the drives.
0