Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I have a desktop that has suddenly booted to this DOS line RC410 300/14 Test BR#24541

Posted on 2008-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
4,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
We use Dell Optiplex 320's imaged with Windows XP Pro. One of our machines suddenly displayed this error in DOS style: RC410 300/14 Test BR#24541. I will be contacting Dell in the morning. I have Googled it but unfortunately the only thing close was in French(which I don't speak). I was wondering if anyone had experienced this before. Most posts show an issue with ATI's x1100 driver. We use a X1300 ATI DVI card. If anyone has experienced this please let me know. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lilbuddha
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
plt63640 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22773179
Likely to be malware at work.

Get a copy of Malwarebytes Antimalware:  http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

I'm willing to bet that takes care of your problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22775512
if you post the link to the french article, i can translate...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lilbuddha
ID: 22779741
plt63640: I went to the site and scanned the instructions. Unfortunately this machine won't boot past P.O.S.T. Would you recommend booting to Safe Mode? or will this software run from a bootable Windows package?

I would also like to thank all who helped in the translation.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 22783557
is that the article?
the translation seems rather good - but there is no solution posted.
i did find that it relates to the ATI video card, so you could try upgrading the drivers, or another video card
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilbuddha
ID: 22830420
I'm thinking I may have to yank that card and switch to the onboard just to get it to post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilbuddha
ID: 22931528
Unfortunately this machine won't boot to windows so I can't go beyond. It does boot past P.O.S.T and then immediately gives the error. I am going to try and format the drive as an external and see if I can get past the issue. Thank you all for your help in this matter.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:scottyvanman
ID: 25180434
Hello, I just had a Dell optiplex 320 PC give this exact error this morning. Did you happen to figure out what caused this? Was it the On board Video card? A virus? Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance,..

-Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kenny Kozoro
ID: 26036802
I got a similar message.  RC410 300/14 TEST BR#19948
This occurred when I tried to upgrade the RAM on my Optiplex 320 from 512 to 2 GB.
It seemed that one of the newer RAM sticks was causing the error.
0