?
Solved

How to setup internet connection and VPN

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I'm trying to setup a VPN tunnel between 2 locations, so started at location 1 with the following hardware:

Linksys RV042 (VPN Router) 192.168.1.10
Linksys WAG200G 192.168.1.1

The WAG200G was already in place and sharing one internet connection, after some googling i read that i need to configure this one as bridge only and connect it to the WAN port of the RV042. (also tried to turn of NAT in combination with options i did below).

So done that and started configuring the RV042 with PPoE but can't connect, it is not getting an ip or whatever (ip= 0.0.0.0)

After reading some stuff here and other sites i think the problem is that i need to setup a PPPoA connection that is not supported by the RV042 (installed the newest firmware).

Can someone give me the right instructions on how to setup this? if its not possible please give me an alternative for the RV042 (a little bit of the same price please)

If you need more information just let me know (i'm in time zone of Europe so its posslible that i reply a litte bit later)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:juriang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 22771536
You need to know for sure if your ISP uses PPPoE or PPPoA and setup your device(s) accordingly.  One possible (this will also simplify things) solution is to use your RV042 as is and the WAG200G just as a wireless access point.  That way you aren't trying to go through one then the other to get to the public Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:juriang
ID: 22771621
My ISP is using PPP0A!

The option to use the WAG200G just as wireless access point is not an option because i still need a modem!! the RV042 is only a router with VPN sollution, so no modem.

so please let me know if i can use both devices to connect to the internet and setup my VPN

i think i should be something like this:

Location1 --- RV042 ---- WAG200G ---- Internet ----- WAG200G ---- RV042 ---- Location2

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1500 total points
ID: 22781838
I am quite familiar with the RV042, and have assisted on a couple of similar questions, and if your service provider is providing a PPPoA connection, to the best of my knowledge you cannot use the RV042.

The only option that might work is to leave the WAG200G in NAT mode, and if it has a DMZ zone, place the RV042 in the DMZ, and just set the RV042 WAN port to Dynamic.

I am in Canada so I do not have a good knowledge of hardware available to you, but I know the Draytek Vigor routers seem to be popular there for VPN's.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22981294
Thanks juriang.
Cheers !
--Rob
0