Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are the Exchange 2007 Edge Transport and Hub Transport and Client Access Servers the same License as Exchange Standard ?

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-11
Looking to plan cost is the Exchange Edge Transport, Exchange Hub Transport and Exchange Client Access Server all using basicallly the Exchange Standard edition ?

Thanks,
David
0
Comment
Question by:dwlinder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:aissim
ID: 22772249
I assume you're asking if you can use Standard Edition for the 3 roles mentioned? If so, yes you'll want standard edition unless you're dealing with a larger exchange infrastructure.

The Enterprise edition only adds benefits in two areas - first being the number of storage groups and databases you can use; second being that Standard Edition does not support single copy clusters or cluster continuous replication.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Don S.
ID: 22772252
You need an exchange licenese for every server you will install any exchange role on.  If you are putting all the roles on one server, then you only need one exchange license.  If you are putting the edge role on a seperate server from the client access, hub and other roles, (which is the only way you can install the edge role) then you would need two exchange licenses for the two seperate servers.  Standard vs premium edition has to do with clustering, size and number of stores that are supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwlinder
ID: 22776486
Would you recommend using CCR on the Client Access Servers  in the Environment and Hub Transport servers ?

We have 2400 users and 4 back ends today.   Wondering how many Hub transport servers would need.   Not completely familiar with Hub transport server's new role.  but will look into it.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 1000 total points
ID: 22798890
The exchange clustering solutions are designed for the mailbox servers in your org. The client access server availability can be improved with Network Load Balancing; and the Hub Transport role pretty much takes care of itself as far as load balancing....the more you have the more efficient your Exchange architecture can be - although something like NLB can be used with hub transport as well.

Here's a decent 'high availability' article:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124721(EXCHG.80).aspx

And here's a good 2-part article about using NLB with hub transports:
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/planning-architecture/load-balancing-exchange-2007-sp1-hub-transport-servers-windows-network-load-balancing-technology-part1.html

As for an actual number of hub transport.......bare minimum you will need at least one Hub Transport Server in any AD site that has an Exchange Mailbox Server (of course the role can, and often is, on the same server as the mailbox db). Anything on top of that is there for redundancy.
0