?
Solved

Upgrade sbs 2003 standard to premium - Would it affect the database of Exchange server and sharepoint. Since the real version of SQL will be installed on ?

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a SBS 2003 Standard edition without MS SQL server. We need MS SQL on the server, but since Exchange server and sharepoint is current using some sort of MS SQL. I am not sure if by upgrade to premium edition to get MS SQL server or install MSSQL server 2008 express edition in would affect Exchange or Sharepoint ?  
0
Comment
Question by:cuteo408
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dimarc67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22771729
Exchange isn't using SQL, so you're good there.
 
Are you using Sharepoint, or is it simply there with the rest of the automatically installed software?  If you're not using it, then there's no worry of hurting anything.
 
Lastly, SBS standard comes with MSDE which is what Sharepoint is currently using.  Upgrading to Premium will provide MS SQL Server, which will happily coreside with MSDE.  From Microsoft's MSDE ReadMe file:
"You can install up to 16 copies, or instances, of MSDE 2000 and the SQL Server 2000 database engine on the same computer. "
http://download.microsoft.com/download/d/5/4/d5402c33-65de-4464-9d82-d1de2971d9db/ReadmeMSDE2000A.htm
 
Dimarc67
New York, NY
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuteo408
ID: 22771972
hi Dimarc67,

I am currently using Sharepoint, Exchange & outlook web, intranet (company web) and Desktop Remote. Dont know if will change any setting of SBS 2003 standard after the upgrade. What about the licensing ?

Thanks,
Lam
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 22772030
Ah, well that's the easy part.

SBS 2003 Premium is exactly the same software as Standard, only it includes two extra CDs for SQL Server and ISA, which you'll install on your existing server using the instructions in the Premiuminstallsteps.htm file on the Premium Technologies CD.  That's all there is to it.

As for the licensing, there may be separate product keys for SQL Server and/or ISA, but maybe not even that.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22778225
Think the SBS premium only gives you workgroup edition of SQL Server.

Might be better to save your money and get SQL 2008 Express with advanced services, or the Standrad license. Sharepoint will continue to run as a named instances, and can migrate into the new server if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cuteo408
ID: 22778549
Thanks Dimarc67,
I'll install SQL in this weekend, will let you know after the installation.

Mark, I was think of installing SQL 2008 Express too, because the features on 2008 version are much easy to use. But we already bought the Premium CD.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 22778632
Ah well, thems the breaks...
0