?
Solved

What router should I place in network groups?

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I am designing a network of 80 PCs.  This network is divided  into 8 groups and uses subnet mask 255.255.255.224. In order for groups to communicate with each other, what kind of router should I use? Thanks.
compuDrawing.gif
0
Comment
Question by:compmlb
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 375 total points
ID: 22771734
The switches for each network can be simple layer 2 switches (Cisco 2960). I would then set up a core switch in place of a router and segment all 8 subnets into vlans. Your core switch will need to be layer three and my suggestion would be a Cisco 3750.

The core switch will provide all routing functionality that you need.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:powercram
ID: 22771741
You could save yourself some money and not use a router.  If you need to segment your network create VLAN's.
0