Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change Font (Multiple Layers)

Posted on 2008-10-21
12
Medium Priority
?
845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My photoshop file has about 400 layers with Text
How do I change the FONT on all the layers without having to do it one layer at a time?
0
Comment
Question by:corrin18
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22777380
Interesting question - my guess is that you can't, but hopefully someone will prove me wrong.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22777588
I'm sure there's a script that will do it...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 22778220
Photoshop changed the way this was done, but I don't know in which version they changed it.

The current method...Start by having your Character pallet open. Then select all text layers on which you want to make changes. Any change in the Character pallet is reflected in the text layer.

Old method.
Open your Character pallet. Link all of your text layers. Hold down the Cmd key while making changes in the Character pallet. This will change all of the linked text layers.

One of these should work for you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 22778263
Addendum...
It should be self evident, but in using the "old" method, after you have linked the text layers, you have to have one of the linked layers active before you make changes in the Character pallet.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kavlins
ID: 22778392
I believe in photoshop cs3 , you can select the needed layers by CTRL+CLICK and choosing the Text tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:corrin18
ID: 22778433
Im using version CS (8.0) and I also use a PC

i presume that i dont have the "current method" that you speak of ...in any case i dont seem to be able to Select all Text layers simultaneously

Regarding the Old Method......i link the Text layers .... but I dont have the Cmd key that you speak of (is this a Mac thing?). i tried using the Ctrl key and Alt key on my keayboard but it did not work.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 22778472
You are correct, kavlins, about Ctrl+Click to select the text layers, but you need to use the character pallet (or the option bar) to make the font changes.

However, corrin18 is using CS1, not CS3 and I don't believe that this method works in that version (I don't remember, and can't find documentation)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22778545
I have been playing with this on an older version of PS (CS2), but as of yet, I have not found a way to select multiple layers at the same time. (no shift + click, no ctrl + click,e tc.)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 22778588
Thanks BongSoo, that answers the question for me

 Prior to CS3 you must link the layers and hold down the Cmd key while invoking a change. To be quite honest, it took me a few tries before I could get it to work correctly, and now that I don't have a working copy of CS1 or 2 around, I can't try it out to see exactly how it works.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jason210
ID: 22784899
Another one for the knowledge base...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 375 total points
ID: 22792868
I think that it would be worth it to upgrade Photoshop just to keep from having to link 400 layers and then unlink them again :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 23316841
Thanks for the points. I'm  surprised by the grade. Is there any way that the answer could have been more accurate or more complete? (Just wondering)
0