?
Solved

Error:  "Unable to find supported device to write the VMWare esx server 3i 3.5.0 image to."

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
11,101 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Attempting to install (boots from CD) VMWare esx server 3i 3.5.0 onto an HP Proliant ML330 G3 with Csb-6 Ultra ATA-100 IDE raid controller, Bios d15.

Error is: "Unable to find supported device to write the VMWare esx server 3i 3.5.0 image to."

Any ideas?  Is additional information needed?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CraigPCI
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22772341
Hi

did you check the compatibility of the HP Proliant ML330 and the csb-6 Ultra ATA-100 IDE raid controller.

is this the embedded version or the installable version.

i dont see the ML330 on the HCL

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi35_systems_guide.pdf

this talks about the I/O devices

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi35_io_guide.pdf

i dont find the raid controller on the list.

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 800 total points
ID: 22773065
IDE controllers are not supported.  You will need a minimum of a SATA controller that is on the HCL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigPCI
ID: 31508524
Thanks to both of you!
0