Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to convert Exchange 2007 "Shared Mailbox" to "User Mailbox"

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
9,514 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-16
Some "experts" upgraded us from Exchange 2000 to 2007 six months ago. I notice now that half the 40 users have "Shared Mailboxes", half have "User Mailboxes". From reading a bit, I think they should all be "User Mailboxes".

1. Is that correct, generally?

2. If so, how do I convert them? When I convert them, will users notice? Or is it pretty transparent, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:GordonPrince
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 400 total points
ID: 22771891
Try the first option - if it works for u, go ahead try the second option to convert all the shared mailboxes to regular ones.

set-mailbox -identity -type:regular

Get-Mailbox | where {$_.type -like "shared"} | set-mailbox -type:regular
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 100 total points
ID: 22772109
Here's an article that basically says the same:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201749(EXCHG.80).aspx

And the end users shouldn't notice anything....fairly transparent operation.
0