?
Solved

Corrupt Visio file, does anyone know of any repair tools?

Posted on 2008-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
12,482 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-26
I have a corrupt visio file. I have tried all the traditional ways to open it. Does anyone know of any repair tools for Visio?
0
Comment
Question by:rorybrady
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sk_raja_raja earned 400 total points
ID: 22771872
1.OK this is a not so pretty try to get at least some of it back, i really don't know
how much of an option but you can try to make a copy and open it like this
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q212274

2.How to troubleshoot damaged drawings in Visio
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826418
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 100 total points
ID: 22771870
Hi there;

This is the official microsoft solution:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826418

Yet another powerful tool:
http://corrupteddatarecovery.com/Repair/Microsoft-Visio-drawing-File-Repair-VSD-Data-Conversion.asp

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 22771903
Thanks I have tried everything in this article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826418.

I was hoping there was some tool I could use. Not send the file away. We do have a backup of the file but our restore process is very time consuming.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 400 total points
ID: 22771910
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22771916
oops sorry jazzIIIlove:..i did not see your post
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 400 total points
ID: 22771923
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sk_raja_raja
sk_raja_raja earned 400 total points
ID: 22771933
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 22771997
I was hoping there was a freware app out there somewhere...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorybrady
ID: 22772082
I guess I will just restore from tape.

Thanks for all you suggestions.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22772220
did you try this..this is a freeware 1.visio recovery tool free download
http://3d2f.com/tags/visio/recovery/tool/

check in my previous posts
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tungmaiv
ID: 24718637
Hi sk_raja_raja,

I think you should post tools that you have tried successfully.
It's better than trying to list tools that everybody can Google.

Regrds,
Minh
0