Solved

Block top level domain

Posted on 2008-10-21
10
6,413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-15
I would like to block a top level domain at our Exchange server.  Particularly the ".ru" domain.  We only get spam from here.  Can I do this at the server level?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tech1984
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22772054
In Exchange Server open Exchange Management Console:  

Click on Organization Configuration => Hub Transport => Anti-Spam => Sender Filtering => Blocked Senders => Add => (You can choose by email address or by domain from here).

After finish, enable the Sender Filtering else it wont work.

enz
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 22781854
I tried to add the ".ru" domain and it gives an error.  Can you give an example of syntax to add this.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 300 total points
ID: 22782599
According to Microsoft, wildcard character * are permitted to use but It doesn't seem to work.

I don't think we allow to use *.ru as a domain in the sender filter block.  You need to find out the domain name and put it in there.  Like spamdomain.ru, domain.ru  etc ...

More information about blocking sender or domain through EMS
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123706(EXCHG.80).aspx

enz
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 22795810
So am I understanding you correctly when you say that you can't block a top level domain?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cristides
ID: 22795898
In the Content Filtering properties window, you can add custom terms to ensure that certain messages are either blocked or allowed to pass. A pharmaceutical distributor may want to whitelist the term Viagra, for example. In addition, recipient addresses can be listed as exceptions in the filtering process, such as postmaster@domain.com. New to Exchange 2007 is the ability to whitelist certain senders or domains bypassing content filtering. This is not available in the EMC, but the cmdlets are intuitive. To whitelist an SMTP address, the following can be run from the EMS:

>Set-ContentFilterConfig -BypassedSenders address@domain.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech1984
ID: 22796022
cristides:
I have already done this for domains that I wanted to allow through.  My question is how to block all mail from Russia or another top level domain that I do not want to come in.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:cristides
cristides earned 200 total points
ID: 22796404
You can't block email adress from some top level domain with exchange, i think if you apply a rule like '*ru' will work but if you will have some problems blocking other domains. Because on exchange is not allowed to use '.' before or after '*'. The best way is to block ip's from russia  and this is the best way.
Or to implement SPF for domains, because not all domains have implemented this yet.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cristides
ID: 22796672
Hi tech1984,
check this link, maybe help you : http://auroracode.blogspot.com/ .
Also if you want to block top level domain you can do that on office outlook, creating a rule (http://www.petri.co.il/filtering-email-by-region-outlook-2003-2007-exchange.htm)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RJ_Emmett
ID: 26550870
All,

I was looking over this solution today and did the following.

In Exchange Server open Exchange Management Console:  

Click on Organization Configuration => Hub Transport => Anti-Spam => Sender Filtering => Blocked Senders => Add =>

I wasn't able to add the .ru but I was able to add just the ru  (no leading period) and the "include all subdomains" box checked.
my testing hasn't proven anything yet, but I haven't seen any SPAM asking me if I'm interested in a Russian bride.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:njwirehead
ID: 40263165
I would like to do the same thing -- but at the same time I need to also whitelist one specific subdomain.
I know how to block all ".ru" domains.
Is there a way to block all ".ru" but also whitelist "xyz.ru" at the same time?
0