Solved

Export mailbox

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
What is the best way to save a user's mailbox without the user's knowledge?  I don't want to export to pst file because messages will leave the exchange server, and user will notice it.  Confidential request.  I have exchange 2003 and user uses outlook 2007.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NickQ
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
Comment Utility
Do you have any kind of backups for the exchange Server?  You can use the Recovery software you have to export the user's mailbox to a pst.  You don't have to do it on the user's side but on the Server side.  How do you currently backup your mail server storage?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can use EXMERGE to do what you need (we do it all the time when a manager suspects an employee of something)....it simply 'copies' data to the .pst, and will leave all messages in the mailbox unless you specify otherwise.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&displaylang=en

(Also, you can use Exmerge to recover items from the dumpster as well....as long as you have the item retention period set....exmerge will recover things the end-user has recently deleted)
0