Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System pasword request when computer switched on

Posted on 2008-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

Is there any way to get rid of a password request that pops up when the computer is being switched on.
I went to BIOS but I can not see anything there to disable it. I thought of removing CMOS battery but it is not easy to get there.

Could you guys think of anything that would help not to have poped up. I know the password but this is a bit annoying.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Remap
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22771980
Hi there;

Sorry...Could you give more detail...Which password screen are we talking about?

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 22772055
There is a password request when a Toshiba laptop is switched on. It goes past the Toshiba splash screen and then it pops up asking for a system password to go ahead. It does not look like it is a BIOS password. Does it help?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22775459
is it a logon password?  then check :
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/win_xp_passwords.htm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 22777489
it is not a logon password.  This password comes up on the black screen shortly after the computer is switched on. The box to type in the password is blue
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22778527
you should get in the bios with the password, then change the password to nothing (ENTER) for a test
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 22778651
This is likely to be a hard drive password. You must find all pertinent info about the situation and read it before you do anything about it; if you mess up the situation, your HD is toast. The manual for the unit should have a description for the procedure to remove the PW. DO back up any data before doing anything about it.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 22778959
It is not a BIOS password. I checked BIOS. It might be the HDD password and rid suggested. I check the manual and get back to you on this.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 750 total points
ID: 22783530
look if this helps :  http://www.pwcrack.com/bios.shtml
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22786371
Hi there;

I agree with rid...I think it's a hard drive password too...

Please follow the link...It's a real eye opening link for hard drive password stuff...

http://www.heise.de/ct/english/05/08/172/

Best regards...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Remap
ID: 22831217
I check it a get back to you

Thank you for helping
0