Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Integrated Development Environment IDE application

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-21
Hi,

I'm currently a CS student, and most of my work is done using Java.  I have always used Eclipse for my project, but it sometimes gives me non-sense errors, especially when dealing with Comparable interfaces.  I'm thinking about choosing another application.  I just wanted to get some advice from experts like you.  What would be a good application to use?


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ubuntuguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zmo
ID: 22772204
well, I'd recommend you to use vim or emacs and your brain.
Eclipse is too much of a brain replacement, but you can work with it, as it's well integrated with java.

Don't expect the IDE to do the job for you... You still need to think or you should stop studying CS ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ubuntuguy
ID: 22772232
Wow...
I'm not using CS because it gives you suggestions.  And when I said that Eclipse was giving me nonsense errors, I didn't mean that it wasn't doing my job.  It was giving me errors for things that I was doing right.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1500 total points
ID: 22772957
so many IDE's are there  in the market.currently i am using myeclipse.its good.Netbeans is also there.jbuidler,jdeveloper IDE's are also quite good ones.
0