Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows takes forever to delete a file

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Recently (within the last couple of months) my work computer has been taking a VERY long time to delete a file, if left to its own devices.

It doesn't always happen, just more times than not, so I suspect some kind of conflict with another program.  I can't think of any major updates that we have done in teh past few months, though, or new programs that we are now using that might conflict with Windows.

When I delete a file, sometimes it will just delete normally.  Other times it looks like it deleted (the green progress line has extended all the way) but the "Deleted" window just sits and sits.  if I click teh Cancel button, the window goes away and the file is deleted.

Normally this isn't a problem as I can just click the Cancel button, but I also have the problem when i delete a file from a project using Visual Studio.  The last time I tried to delete a file, it took three minutes for the hourglass to go away and for VS to return to my control.

I'm not the only one having this problem at work, and our IT guy just scratches his head and says he hasn't a clue.

Does anybody have any suggestions as to what this problem might be caused by, or how I can troubleshoot it?
0
Comment
Question by:FrancineTaylor
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22772122
Does your machine have enough memory?
The next time it happens, try to Ctrl+Alt+Delete => Task Manager and check which application eat all the memory or use all the CPU.

enz
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22772518
Are you having problems deleting files over a network (i.e. on a file server)...or are you only having problems deleting files stored on your PC.

Try creating some test files using different programs and then saving them on your PC and some network shares (if applicable) and then try deleteing them to see if only certain files or directory locations are the problem. If you can "consistently" duplicate the problem, that would be a great help in the troubleshooting process.

TK

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
asian_niceguy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22772747
check the recycle bin that you dont have too many items.. its a common cause for this problem. would recommend to clear it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:FrancineTaylor
ID: 31508535
Emptying my recycle bin took 23 minutes, but after that everything is deleting with lightning speed.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 22782502
lovely :) that good news!
0