Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain Alias

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I wish to create a domain alias for email to be recieved by user_name@x.com and user_name@y.com and user_name@z.com, In my old email server it was as simple as creating an alias to the hosted domain. Any mail coming to any of those addresses would end up in the same physical mailbox on the server. ie there was only one mailbox per user no matter which domain name was used. I can't seem to find that set-up anywhere in the documentation. Server 2008 / Exchange 2007 / AD
0
Comment
Question by:i8yurdog
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 22772136
have the additional 2 domains been setup as authoritative domains in the receive connector?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
aissim earned 1500 total points
ID: 22772362
Two step process, first you need to define the additional domain names as accepted/authoritative:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996910(EXCHG.80).aspx

Then you need to modify your e-mail address policy to include those domains:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201663(EXCHG.80).aspx
0