Solved

Moving a Windows XP installation from a non RAID installation to a RAID0 configuration

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
After finding myself low on the hard disk space, I decided to order myself a nice 1TB hard drive.

However, this is only a small portion of my dilemma.

My two old hard drives were 250 GB each in size, and since I decided that having three partitions was unnecessarily cluttered, I wanted to make those two hard drives a RAID0 array.

However, one of those hard drives contains my installation of Windows.  Right now, all Windows has installed is the drivers for the current SATA chipset, so it just works right now.  However, I'm pretty sure that if I simply Ghosted the partition and started it up from the RAID0 drive, it would fail miserably.

The crux of my problem is that I wish to be able to retain all or at least most of the data from the two existing partitions, while being able to transfer the main XP partition onto the RAID array.  I also wish to avoid having to reinstall Windows, and reinstall all the programs I'm currently using, as some of the install programs are currently nowhere to be found.
0
Comment
Question by:Nol888
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dimarc67
ID: 22772211
Nol888,

I use Acronis Disk Director to migrate partitions between physical volumes.  It works seamlessly, and I've moved dozens of OS partitions without incident.  It would definitely give you what you're looking for.

Dimarc67
New York, NY
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nol888
ID: 22772269
I'm sure that would work effortlessly, but that's not really my main problem.  Perhaps it was a problem with the way I worded it, but my problem was the fact that I was transferring a working install of Windows from a non-RAID setup to a RAID setup, and from past experiences with Windows, I'm sure that would royally screw my setup based on drivers and all that good stuff.

Again, sorry if it was unclear at all.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 350 total points
ID: 22772286
I like Acronis software for this type of task. In my case I have Acronis True Image Echo Workstation with Universal Restore that allows me to backup my installation and then restore to just about anything.
In your case you might want to try Acronis® Migrate Easy 7.0, they have a 15 day trial that should give you enough time to migrate to the RAID. You can find this at:
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/migrateeasy/
 If this dosent work for you I recomend trying Acronis True Image Echo Workstation with Universal Restore:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/
There is a trial version available but I do not know what thelimitations are. Universal restore is an Add On that can be obtained from:
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATICW/universal-restore.html
You will also find details of how Universal Restore works by visiting the page above.
If you do choose to go with Acronis True Image it will give you the side benefit of having a really good backup tool.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nol888
ID: 22772363
Thanks, Migrate Easy looks like the sort of thing that I'm looking for.  I might be able to "clone" my installation onto different hardware, without having to install a temporary installation of Windows.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Nol888
ID: 31508538
Thanks again.  I'll try it and see if it works for me. I might consider adding it to my permanent collection of software tools then.
0