Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

loading data using sql loader in mysql?

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi , I have a table that contains some data. I loaded this table using sql loader and used the following script;

load data infile 'c:/channel_lineups/load/all_code.txt 'into table `channel` (channel_id, channel_name, satellite);

Now I need to add more data to this table without deleting the existing data. How do I do this using sql loader? Thank you for the help.

A
0
Comment
Question by:aej1973
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 400 total points
ID: 22772476
You can use the same script, existing data will not be deleted by the load data infile statement. It must of course only contain new data, it will not update old records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 22773100
ok, I will check this once I get to work tomorrow. Thx.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 22777973
I'm not familiar with using sql loader for MySQL, thought it was an Oracle utility. In Oracle, you can include the APPEND keyword to add records to a table. Perhaps that is the same for MySQL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aej1973
ID: 31508549
Thank you, that woks.
0