?
Solved

I set the resolution too high, now the screen is black. What do I do?

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
    I set the resolution too high and now the screen went black (it even said on the screen that the resolution is too high). So I restarted in VGA mode and then tried to reset the resolution. It was already set at 480x640 (or whatever the minimum is). The apply button was greyed out. I just hit OK. I restarted. But the screen is still black (and it still says the resolution is too high).
     What exactly do I have to do to lower the resolution? I guess simply restarting in VGA mode isn't enough.
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 22772295
Uninstall the video card in safe mode and then restart the computer normally. The video card will be reinstalled and the proper resolution can be set.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dizzybro
Dizzybro earned 500 total points
ID: 22772374
Yep sparkmaker is right. Uninstalling your video card in safe mode will have it reset to default settings, booting up and reinstalling drivers should put it back on your videocard, but with default settings.
0