?
Solved

html quote with align center like the pictures....

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
in html i need to put a quote with align center.. like the pictures,,, but to put a quote,, with a big type of letter...

example:  


Supremacist groups are on the rise as they market themselves
XXXXXXXXXXXXX   to middle America, according to leaders
XXXXXXXXXXXXX  of the groups and organizations that
XX  My QUOTE XX    monitor them.
XXXXXXXXXXXXX   Supremacist groups are on the rise as they market themselves
XXXXXXXXXXXXX   Supremacist groups are on the rise as they market themselves
0
Comment
Question by:italoestrada
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22772695
OK, I think I see what you want, and it is NOT related to "textarea" input boxes.  You want a specific block of text to stand out as a quote, and you want other text to "wrap" around it, above, below and to right.

You can do this 2 ways -- (1) you can make a table and join the cells with the text, or
(2) you can position a DIV with the quoted material within another DIV, which contains the main text.  
Which one?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jinn_hnnl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22774707
similar to scrathcyboy

<table style="float:left; clear:both">
	<tr>
		<td align="center" valign="middle">
		     MY QUOTE
		</td>
		<td>
		      to middle America, according to leaders of the groups and organizations that monitor them.... Supremacist groups are on the rise as they market themselves
		</td>
	</tr>
</table>
 
//OR
 
<span>Supremacist groups are on the rise as they market themselves</span>
<div style="padding:5px; text-align:center; float:left; width="100px"> my Quote </div>
<p>
     to middle America, according to leaders of the groups and organizations that monitor them.... Supremacist groups are on the rise as they market themselves
</p>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:italoestrada
ID: 31508551
correct,, thanks verry much
0