?
Solved

Can't download large files from server

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have a linux server ... at the moment we can't download large files from the server more than 30 MB

is there a setting we have to change?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:CalmSoul
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jgmontgo
ID: 22772346
How are you downloading those files?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22772919
Download using what protocol, eg: HTTP, HTTPS, FTP, SCP etc.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22773073
How the download is done? what command / tool is used?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:CalmSoul
ID: 22773093
I am using http protocal ... I checked the logs on the server here what logs say!



www:#:68.36.161.63 - - [22/Oct/2008:00:39:29 +0200] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 500 - "www" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; en-US; rv:1.9.0.3) Gecko/2008092417 Firefox/3.0.3"

Open in new window

0