Solved

RV042 VPN Site - Site question and Subnet Mask

Posted on 2008-10-21
7
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi ,

I need to connecte three offices, with Linksys RV042 hardware,
In the head office, i will be hosting a Citrix application, two of the remote office, will need to access this application via the VPN Tunnel.

All locations will be connected Via ADSL2+ Link with static IP addresses assigned.

I've got some question regarding subnet mask with RV042 , i notice, it will not support 255.255.0.0?
I'm thinking i will run into problems with my setup in the head office,

Could someone please help me....I need to find a solution as my boss wants me to set this up really quick.

Head Office Setup
10.110.10.1 - 10.110.10.254 (Servers)
10.110.32.1 - 10.110.32.254 (Workstations)
Subnet Mask : 255.255.0.0

Remote Location setup 1
192.168.10.10 - 192.168.10.50 (Workstations)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.10.1

Remote Location setup 2
192.168.20.10 - 192.168.20.50 (Workstations)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1

0
Comment
Question by:roadrunnerz88
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22772474
your "head office" setup mask does not reflect a class B subnet, why don't you change the mask to be /24... You use masking to increase/decrease the size of a broadcast domain. if you have less than 254 host in a subnet, then what the hell are you doing?

I had a flippin' hard time setting up a clients rv042's, this guy wanted to VPN with his wife in canada, and he bought two rv042's. I would only suggest doing the IPsec with no L2TP. although linksys claims it will work.

0
 

Author Comment

by:roadrunnerz88
ID: 22772560
Thanks sullivanr6 ,Sorry, i can't change it to be a /24 , this is a company wide setup , I don't have the permission to do so.. I know what you mean you use masking increase/decrease the size of broadcast domain.

I guess it is not possible to do 255.255.0.0 on an RV042 then...

Could someone recommend a better VPN hardware, similar features with RV042 that will allow me to do 255.255.0.0 subnet mask, cisco will do.. but i don't have any experience with them.

Thanks guys..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22773367
Linksys RV042 site-to-site works very well and is easy to set up. Your /16 subnet mask may be a problem, but although I haven't tried it, you may be able to get it to work.
If you download the latest firmware it allows you to do 2 things which you could try.
a) For the router's LAN configuration use the 10.10.10.0/24 subnet. Then in the VPN configuration you should be able to use a /16 subnet mask
b) The new firmware lets you add additional LAN IP's and subnet. The additional subnet accepts a /16 subnet mask. You might have to create a dummy primary LAN IP and then an appropriate secondary IP and subnet mask. Again the VPN configuration does support /16 masks.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 22773383
Failing that, the Netgear FVS318 is easy to configure for site-to-site IPSec, slightly less expensive than the RV042, and does accept /16 subnet masks. I do have a few of these in the field and they have worked well also,. They are lacking some features the RV042 has such as Dual WAN support with load balancing and fail over protection, and integration with third party software like Trend Micro, but I doubt you need any of these. Personally I find these easier to configure manually than with their wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:roadrunnerz88
ID: 22773479
Hi RobWill,

Thank you so much, That is very much appreciated,

I will give them a try..

Cheers,
Nico
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22773500
Good luck with it Nico. Let us know how you make out.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22837412
Thanks Nico.
Cheers !
--Rob
0