Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Append to 2-Dimensional Array

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I can CREATE (and populate) a 2D array using something like this:

$fruits = array ( "fruits"  => array ( "a" => "orange",
                                       "b" => "banana",
                                       "c" => "apple"
                                       ),
                );

How the heck do I APPEND to an existing 2D array?

$fruits = array ( "fruits"  => array ( "a" => "orange",
                                       "b" => "banana",
                                       "c" => "apple"
                                       ),
                );

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jdana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:hielo
hielo earned 400 total points
ID: 22772398
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacAnthony
ID: 22772408
All you need to do is specify the first dimension first and it works like a normal array:

$fruits['fruits'][] = 'mango';
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacAnthony earned 600 total points
ID: 22772419
Or:

$fruits['fruits']['d'] = 'mango';

didn't notice it was an associative array at first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 31508555
It's actually straight-forward.  Awesome!
0