Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless to wireless pinging problem.

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Just installed 29 Cisco 1242 devices.  From hardlines I can ping any device on any AP.  From a wireless device, I can ping any device not on the same AP.  What stops the pinging on the same AP?
0
Comment
Question by:gregsharp1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sullivanr6
ID: 22772400
an ICMP relay. the wireless LAN needs to route traffic to a gateway that can reach all the AP's.

can you go from one AP to another without dropping pings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregsharp1
ID: 22772444
Yes, can roam from AP to AP without dropping.  All devices are on the same SSID.  Most of the wireless devices are stationary computers and Intermec printers.  APs are connected to the same Catalyst 4000 switch.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22772783
Sounds like Wireless Isolation is enabled...

On the 1242 Web Interface:

Go to Network Interfaces, select Radio0-802.11G or A then settings, and look for (PSPF) Public Secure Packet Forwarding, Choose Disable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gregsharp1
ID: 31508558
Thanks.
0