?
Solved

What is best way to speed up a slow computer?

Posted on 2008-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
What is best way to speed up a slow computer [not including ram and defragging]?  Personnally think that System Mechanic is best software for speeding up a pc.  Please advise.
Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sullivanr6
sullivanr6 earned 400 total points
ID: 22772416
http://www.pctools.com/registry-mechanic/
is a great product, you may also want to kill system restore that eats a ton of resources and it pretty worthless. check your windows prefetch directory too.

the only other suggestion would be to change the OS's behavior.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sullivanr6
sullivanr6 earned 400 total points
ID: 22772433
with msconfig...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgmontgo earned 800 total points
ID: 22772534
There are a number of ways to speed up a slow computer (other than installing RAM, a faster processor and defragging). It really just depends on how easy you want the job to be. In general you can do your own performance tuning or you can use a product like System Mechanic.
System Mechanic is a good  tool for overall performance tuning, with an easy to use interface.
Here is a list of some of the things I would do to make my system faster (even if I was using System Mechanic):
  • Uninstall any software that is not needed. If the system came preloaded with a bunch of junk it is a good idea to get rid of it.
  • sullivanr6 recomended turning system restore off, this is a good idea
  • When installing software make sure you do not install unneeded add on programs, like toolbars
  • Speaking of toolbars, turn them off or uninstall them
  • Turn off OS features like animation
  • Disable services that are not nessisary (be very careful here)
  • Pay close attention to what kinds of software you use for functions such as firewall and Anti-Virus. Some, like Norton, really affect system performance
  • Also, make sure you do not have more than one anti-virus and one firewall running, if you do get rid of all but the one most reliable
There are a number of other things that affect the performance of your computer.
Regardless of what you do, it is imporntant to note that you can only get so much out of a computer. In other words, if you are running Windows XP with 256MB of RAM it is going to be pretty slow because there is LESS SPACE than windows needs to run, so it is forced to swap applications from memory to the swap drive. So if you want to avoid upgrading memory, the biggest thing to so will be to reduce what needs memory.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 22772601
In addition to the good ideas suggested, consider also the following:

When I see computers "slow down" two things always loom. (1) there are scads of dead files in the user's local temp folder. Uncerimonious shutdowns and such like create these files and windows bothers with them to the extent they are there. (2) People forget to reduce Internet Explorer Cache. Up to but excluding SP3, Cache was a default 1Gb. Explorer chokes on this. Cache need be no larger than 20 - 50 Mb.

... T
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgmontgo
jgmontgo earned 800 total points
ID: 22773069
Yea those are other good things to look at thinkpads_user . My favorite tool for clearing temporary files and cache is Windows CleanUp!:
http://www.stevengould.org/index.php?Itemid=69&id=15&option=com_content&task=view
 
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 22775129
i find that  a backup, and fresh install speeds the pc up as it were new !
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 22775194
In most cases, a fresh install eliminates the temporay files and cache that I spoke about earlier, and that is the major reason why you see a performance boost. .... T
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jgmontgo
jgmontgo earned 800 total points
ID: 22775195
I agree with nobus, a fresh OS install is one of the best ways to speed things up.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 200 total points
ID: 22776641
Below link is from EE's own leew, and is the best full article of various ways to optimize XP performance:
http://home.comcast.net/~SupportCD/OptimizeXP.html

As an addition - I also like jgmontgo's suggestion of Cleanup.  Myself, I use Cleanup on workstations that are used by more than one user as it cleans very well across multiple user profiles.  For a pc that is used by only a single login, I tend to go with CCleaner (www.ccleaner.com).  Does a good cleanup job and includes a good, safe registry cleaner.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 31508559
Thanks!
0