?
Solved

Dynamically created dropdown does not fire OnSelectedIndexChanged

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am dynamically creating a dropdown list and populating the list with xml values. The dropdown list gets display on the page (in a datagrid) correctly. However when the selection is changed. The SelectedIndexChanged event is not getting fired.

The code is as follows :

public class  myform
{
  private CustomDropdownList ddlField = null;
        private const string dropdownXML = "<items type=\"stypes\"><item text=\"My Databases\" value=\"d\"/><item text=\"Other Databases\" value=\"o\"/><item text=\"All\" value=\"a\"/></items>";

protected void Page_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
            
                  if (!IsPostBack)
                  {
                            Buildropdownlist(Currval);
                                                          CreateGrid();
                  }

            }

private void CreateGrid()
            {
            dataGrid.AddControlToPanel("Dropdown name ", ddlfield, HorizontalAlign.Left);
            this.ddlfield.SelectedIndexChanged += new EventHandler(this.OnddlFieldvalChanged);
            dataGrid.ShowGrid(Getdata..),

            }

 private void Buildropdownlist(Currval)
        {
            ddlField = new CustomDropDownList();
            ddlField.ID = "fieldname";

            ddlField.InitTemplatedControl(dropdownXML,theCurrval.ToString());
            ddlField.AutoPostBack = true;
            ddlField.EnableViewState = true;
            ddlField.ChildOfGridTitlePanel = true;

        }
}

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:Kiran_M
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jorgesv13
ID: 22772570
Check that you have the property "AutoPostBack" of the DropDown List set to True.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M3mph15
ID: 22773250
In addition to having AutoPostBack set to true. Try adding the eventHandler to ddlField before adding it to the panel.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AmarIs26 earned 750 total points
ID: 22774668
You need to recreate dynamic controls each time, so you cant use !PostBack.
Just make sure you recreate them everytime and as long as the ID property is set the same way each time, the controls will pickup their viewstate values.
Also make sure you recreate controls in OnInit event because at this stage the viewstate is not loaded. If you recreate them here then by the time OnPageLoad is executed, the controls are there and their viewstate will be loaded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kiran_M
ID: 31508560
Thanks Amarls26! Your suggestion worked great.
0