Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ 180 on a T1 circuit

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I have a Sonicwall TZ 180 and I have configured a VPN policy into a TZ 190. VPN is working fine and I am able to ping Fileserver from TZ 180. I will be adding 2 pt to pt T1s where the TZ 180 is located and I'd like to use this circuit into Fileserver. How would I do this and would the TZ 180 support T1s?
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DougR73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 22773139
You will need to connect the T1's to a CSU/DSU, which Sonicwall firewalls do not support.

Since you are using a TZ180 at the site, I am assuming it is a small office with not that many users.  You can use a Cisco 1721 with a WIC-1DSU-T1 card, which is fairly inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22786818
How would I do this and would the TZ 180 support T1s?
Yes, it does. The faster is the better as always. Keep in my TZ 180 is only a firewall.

I will be adding 2 pt to pt T1s where the TZ 180 is located ....
Tell us more detail on how you do it from point A to point B. Is TZ 180 between the two points? If my guess is right, you want to add T1 on both central (TZ 190) and remote (TZ 180). If this is a case, it works perfectly OK and should be recommended by SonicWall.
When you create a VPN tunnel, your network capacity should be equivalent at two points to avoid the bottle neck.

K
0