Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql Server Rebooted overnight... errors in  event log

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Folks,
my sql server rebooted overnight. I got the following errors in the event log

Eventid  1090
System is operational again. Server has previously been shutdown by Automatic Server Recovery and has just become operational again
SNMP TRAP: 6025 in CPQHLTH.MIB

Event 1123
System Information Agent: Health: Post Errors were detected.  One or more Power-On-Self-Test errors were detected during server startup.
[SNMP TRAP: 6027 in CPQHLTH.MIB]

I am running SCOM 2007 and not sure if that has something to do with it.

has any one got any ideas here?
0
Comment
Question by:david_32
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 800 total points
ID: 22775670
These errors are not from or related to the SQL Server software.

The OS guys are going to be more help than we SQL guys will.

Would you click the Request Attention link and ask that the OS / Microsoft / Server / Systems Management Server and Windows 2003 Server zones be added?

0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 600 total points
ID: 22776205
I agree. Isn't problem with SQL Server.
You should ask about those errors with Systems Administratorst team.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 600 total points
ID: 22776473
Also agree -- not SQL issues.

Other thing I would do is check that my backups are safely stored somewhere else. And make sure you have your disaster recovery plan started now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:david_32
ID: 31508564
thanks
0