?
Solved

Enable Multicast Filtering?

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
To All,

Is it good I idea to enable multicast filtering igmp on the procurve 4202vl switch? The reason I ask because I'm running Windows 2003 NLB.
0
Comment
Question by:reysrivera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1000 total points
ID: 22773134
If you are running any multicast on your network at all, then yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reysrivera
ID: 22777730
What other software or program running multicast application?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jburgaard
jburgaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 22781530
We use ghost, and depend on ip igmp beeing set.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22782946
Then definitely enable it.
Otherwise, your network could take a performance hit.
0