Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How Do I Uninstall Iolo Antivirus 7

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
2,511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a client Windows XP system demonstrating many strange behaviors (can't change desktop, as the tab doesn't appear when right-clicking My Computer and selecting Properties, Quicken hangs on opening and when shutting down the PC Windows displays an error message waiting on Iolo AV to close).

I'd like to replace the Iolo Antivirus with something more substantial. It was apparently installed as part of System Mechanic 7, which I was able to uninstall. I was also able to uninstall Iolo Firewall.

From within Add/Remove Programs, Iolo Antivirus appears. When highlighting it and clicking Remove the program asks for confirmation, which I provide. But then the window closes and nothing else happens. I've tried in Safe Mode as well (no luck) and I've opened MSCONFIG to ensure all Iolo services are disabled at startup.

Trend Micro, Norton and McAfee offer uninstallation tools. However, I can't find such a tool for Iolo. How can I uninstall Iolo Antivirus from this machine?
0
Comment
Question by:JayneCobb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22772683
Stupid question here, but have you tried
start
all programs
see if there is a Iolo uninstall

http://www.iolo.com/customercare/kbarticle.aspx?id=KBA-01902

Glenn
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22773983
Have you followed Iolo's instructions?:

http://www.iolo.com/customercare/kbarticle.aspx?id=KBA-01805

0
 

Author Comment

by:JayneCobb
ID: 22775710
hewittg,

Yes, I tried even searching the Iolo program files directory for any potential uninstall files, too, but no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JayneCobb
ID: 22779425
Phototropic,

Those steps did not work. Windows XP's Security Center still shows Iolo Antivirus as installed, as does AVG Antivirus when I try to install it.

I noticed that a program folder for Iolo Antivirus exists within the C:\Program Files\Zone Alarm\System Mechanic 7\Antivirus directory. The link you provided to the Iolo site recommends deleeting the Program Files\IOLO\System Mechanic Professional 7 folder, which is odd, as it doesn't appear the program actually installs there.

I'm going to try Winner Tweak's Smarty Uninstaller next. It doesn't appear Iolo offers a capable uninstaller for its product.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 2000 total points
ID: 22780181
I guess another way forward would be to launch regedit and do a search for "iolo". Delete all instances, reboot and try again.  If Windows Security Centre thinks another av is installed, AVG 8.0 will recommend that you terminate the instalation.

0