Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Transaction log keeps growing in SQL Server 2005

Posted on 2008-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi all,

My SQL server 2005 .mdb contains 500MB and log .ldf contains 15GB. The log .ldf keeps growing everyday. How can i add a scedule to do the full backup and shrink the log file at the same time?

Kindly advise. Thank...
0
Comment
Question by:ian_khoo_sc
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 22772679
You have 2 choices:
1. Since you are using Full Recovery Model you must back up the Transaction Log or
2. Change to Simple Recovery Model (Just understand that you will lose point in time recovery)

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ian_khoo_sc
ID: 22773006
Hi
Thank for your reply.

This's the step that I how to backup and shrink the database by manually.
1. Task -> Backup -> Backup Type : Tranaction Log. OK
2. Task -> Shrink -> Files -> File Type : Log. OK
 
I try to set the schedule to backup & shrink it. but it doesnt work. Any idea?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 1500 total points
ID: 22773775
Shrinking should NOT be scheduled. Shrinking should be needed for exceptional circumstances only. As acperkins said, you need to select the right recovery model and/or backup your log. If you do that you won't need to keep shrinking the log.
0