?
Solved

Cisco Switch Alternative

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I am looking to deploy about 3 network switches into a not-for-profit organization who would like to cut down on hardward costs. Having come from a Cisco background I am having a bit of a challenge to come up with a low-cost, but still decent, managed switch. Anyone have any recommendations? I hate Netgear so don't bother with them. Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:nsgguy245
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wct296
ID: 22772796
consider Linksys... they are owned by Cisco and much of the development/tech comes from Cisco, but they are significantly cheaper.. we run nearly all Linksys here (some HP for iSCSI tho) and they work brilliantly..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 375 total points
ID: 22772836
Im an advocate for HP. They are not as cheap as Linksys or any other of the SOHO grade products, BUT they come with a LIFETIME warranty.
This means, 10 or even 20 years from now your switch blows up, it will be replaced free of charge with a brand new model of equivalent functionality.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22772987
HP makes good hardware.  You may also want to look at 3Com, their product line leaves something to be desired  but they offer great discounts to non profits and have a lifetime warranty as does HP.  Dell is not bad for a price point but rebrands Netgear with a little more management
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 22773127
Take a look at the Dell switches.
Packed with features, relatively cheap.

PowerConnect 2724 - 24-port, Layer2, all gig, web-managed, <$300
PowerConnect 3524 - 24-port, Layer2, 10/100, managed, <$350
PowerConnect 5424 - 24-port, Layer3, all gig, managed, <$825

Note: retail prices
0