?
Solved

How to email Excel data via Lotus Notes using "Send To" function

Posted on 2008-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I want to be able to easily add data from an Excel sheet to a Lotus Notes email, either by automatically creating the attachment, or by just dumping the cells into the body of an email. I've googled, but all I get is VB code which I know jack on.

The "Send Now" and "Send to Mail Recipient" options in Excel are greyed out, I assume they need Outlook to run?

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:rubydesi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 2000 total points
ID: 22772823
You can try the following, culled from http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=101&threadID=228142&messageID=2424186, if you have access to your win.ini

Run -> Notepad.exe
Select -> File -> Open -> C:\Windows\Win.ini
Add the following lines under [Mail] in the existing document:
[Mail]
MAPI=1
CMC=1
CMCDLLNAME=mapi.dll
CMCDLLNAME32=mapi32.dll
MAPIX=1
MAPIXVER=1.0.0.1
OLEMessaging=1
Select -> File -> Save and the File -> Close

Reboot the PC.

This thread on EE (http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/2000/Q_21087595.html#a11761697) also has some info.

Good luck,

Thomas
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:behenderson
ID: 22772972
That is a desktop Configuration Issue.  Lotus Notes just needs to be the default mail handler set up on the workspace.  So every users experience could be different if you do not have a way to control user desktop setup through whatever version of Windows you are running.

START  -  CONTROL PANEL  - MAIL     (then set up lotus)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rubydesi
ID: 31508579
Perfect!! Thanks very much!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 22773309
Thanks for the grade. Glad to help.

Thomas
0