Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

One or more ActiveX controls could not be displayed because either....

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
ActiveX control display problemerror message occurring within an email message.  Email application is Lotus Notes 8.0.1 Standard.
LN-error-message.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:longfingaz
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 500 total points
ID: 22777360
What is your client configured to use for your internet browser? Default OS or notes embedded?

I believe this is coming from IE zone restrictions and not necessarily Lotus Notes because in 8 standard client (which your Screenshot shows you use) it just starts a session of your default OS browser within notes by default and stops using it's own browser cache.

I would see if you can add this site to your trusted zones or at least change your IE zones settings for the "Internet" zone to at least prompt for activeX controls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22780504
longfingaz--These articles may help
http://forums.techguy.org/windows-nt-2000-xp/761690-windows-error.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883256  (see under "troubleshooting add-ons" )
If neither help look at
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907343  especially Method 1.  I see the programs involved are probably not ones you are using, but the advice may apply.
0