Solved

easy php print character

Posted on 2008-10-21
5
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using php to write a php file.  How would I fwrite a \' together without my php thinking I only want a '
I tried \\' but I don't think it is right... let me know if I am wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:newbe101
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tg_wilk
tg_wilk earned 100 total points
ID: 22772855
If you only want a single quote to be written then look below. Otherwise please explain what you want to achieve.
fwrite($file,"'");//single quote written

//or

fwrite($file,'\'');//yet another single quote
 
 
 

//this would result in an error

fwrite($file,'\\'');
 

//this would write \'

fwrite($file,"\\'");

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbe101
ID: 22772865
I know, but how would I fwrite a \' to a php file for use in the new file?  I don't need the fwrite part, just the characters to print \' in a php file that will be using the \'
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 400 total points
ID: 22772881
You can avoid the escaping problems by using the chr() function. Backslash is ascii 92:

fwrite($f,chr(92)."'");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tg_wilk
ID: 22772891

Lets say you want a file like this
 

<?php

$character = '\'';

?>
 

So you can fwrite
 

<?php

$content = <<<THEEND

<?php

$character = '\'';

?>

THEEND;

fwrite($file,$content);

?>
 

or if you want to stick with the single quotes:
 

<?php

$content = '<?php

$character = \'\\\'\';

?>';

fwrite($file,$content);

?>
 

Is that what you're looking for?

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbe101
ID: 22772896
cxr got it for me... thanks both of you.
0