?
Solved

Dell d620 - LAptop making loud noise when tilted (with hdd removed)

Posted on 2008-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Sounds like something is in the fan that only affects the machine when at a angle.
Its under warranty.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmillen earned 2000 total points
ID: 22773113
The fan may have something stuck in it, or a bearing might be faulty in the fan assembly. If it is under warranty and you havent done anything to cause the damage I would contact Dell support and they should fix it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22773125

The bearing sounds likely.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmcmillen
ID: 22773145
Common fault in some laptops as long there is no physical damage to the machine (I.E you havent dropped it) should be an easy warranty claim
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22773256

I have complete care and can bounce it off the road as far as I know and its covered.

Id prefer to fix it myself it they will send the part.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 22774162
At any angle, or one in particular?

0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 22781251


I called up Dell and went through all the issues.

They are changing the mother board - it squealed at me last week
The Fan
The bottom half of the laptop - as there is a small crack  
One rubber foot is missing
New keyboard - as a key fell off (loud cough)
New LCD as there is a smudge on the far side of it.

It would be easier to list the parts not being replaced.

I had the CD rom replaced before.
0