Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to undo archiving on Lotus Notes and move emails back to Inbox?

Posted on 2008-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
12,554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've recently archived a huge chunk of my emails in my Inbox but found out that when trying to view my archived emails through the Lotus Notes Webmail, it does not show.

So I'm thinking of moving my archived emails back into Inbox so that I can see them again.

Appreciate your help gurus...
0
Comment
Question by:mountwear
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 450 total points
ID: 22774115
The mails would no longer show up in the Inbox of the archive, but in the All documents view. Pls have a look there first.

Moving mail back to the real mail database is a 2 step thing:
1) select the mails to be copied back, cut (or copy) these mails and paste them back in the mail database
2) select the mails just copied back, and put (or drag) them in the Inbox folder.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:brwwiggins
brwwiggins earned 450 total points
ID: 22776346
Depending on your environment and where you archive, most likely you will not be able to get to your messages from the webmail.

If you archive locally to your PC, then the webmail server cannot connect and read the messages off your PC. You may be able to talk to your administrator about moving your archive to the server where it would be available via the web if you had the correct URL
0